taxlaw-en

Copyright 2021 I. Skouzos & Partners.
All Rights Reserved.

espa

Is it possible for a third country national to work in Greece without a corresponding residence permit?

Iason Skouzos - TaxLaw > Special topics  > Is it possible for a third country national to work in Greece without a corresponding residence permit?

Is it possible for a third country national to work in Greece without a corresponding residence permit?

Law 4251/2014, besides the already existing residence permits that give the holder access to labour market, provides a new, more flexible way for people who want to work in Greece for a short period of time. This would be a visa D type or National Visa, granting residence for business for a certain period of time up to 1 year, that is not followed by a residence permit.

The above visa cannot be renewed, and applies only to the following categories of persons/activities:

a) Seasonal employees (Seasonal employment of third-country nationals is their employment in Greece for a period of up to six months per calendar year, in a field of activity relating to temporary, seasonal employment as farm work or work in hotels or restaurants etc).

b) Fishermen for a period of up to eleven months.

c) Members of artistic groups for a period of up to one year.

d) Third-country nationals lawfully employed in an undertaking established in a Member State of the European Union or the European Economic Area who must travel to Greece in order to provide a specific service, in the context of a relevant contractual commitment between the said undertaking and a party active in Greece for a period of up to one year.

e) Third-country nationals lawfully employed as specialised personnel in an undertaking established in a third country, who must provide specific services, in the context of a services contract between the said undertaking and a corresponding undertaking active in Greece for a period of up to six months.

f) Tour leaders for a period of up to eight months.

g) Athletes, coaches and other specialised accompanying personnel for a period up to six months.

h) Third-country nationals who are tertiary education students and participate in programs with the purpose of remunerated practical training in their field of study shall be issued with a residence permit by decision of the General Secretary of the relevant Region, for a period of up to six months.

error: Content is protected !!