Home page Special Topics Issuance of residence permit to members of the Board of Directors of a Greek SA company, subsidiary to a foreign company

Issuance of residence permit to members of the Board of Directors of a Greek SA company, subsidiary to a foreign company

Under Article 17 par 1Α of Law 4251/2014 and by decision of the General Secretary of the Region, a two-year residence permit is granted to a member of the Board of Directors of a Greek SA company subsidiary to a foreign company, provided that the third-country national has obtained the relevant D type visa and satisfies the requirements set below (see phase two-specific supporting documents).

Such third-country nationals may be accompanied by their family members under para. 1lc of Article 1 of Law 4251/2014, to whom an individual residence permit shall be issued following a relevant application, which shall expire together with the residence permit of the sponsor.

This type of residence permit permits the holder to work in Greece as member of the Board of Directors of an SA Company.

NOTE

1. The family members shall include: a) the sponsor's spouse, provided that he/she is 18 years or older (no more than 1 spouse allowed), b) the unmarried mutual children under 18 years of age, as well as the minor (under 18 years of age) unmarried adopted children thereof c) the other minor children (under 18 years of age) of the sponsor and of his/her spouse, including adopted children, provided that the custody has been awarded either to the sponsor or to the other spouse.

2. In the event of a polygamous marriage, neither a further spouse, nor minor children of a further spouse and the sponsor shall be authorised.
The procedure and the supporting documents required for the issuance of the relevant visa and the relevant residence permit are laid down below:

PROCEDURE

PHASE ONE – Granting of a type D visa by the competent Greek Consular

Authority

The person concerned must appear in person at the Greek Consular Authority in his/her country or in the country where he/she legally resides and submit the following general and specific supporting documents. This procedure shall also include an interview. The national visa granted shall be valid for a maximum period of one year.

General supporting documents

1) Application for long-term visa and a recent coloured photo of the applicant.

2) Passport with an effective term exceeding the expiry date of the visa by three months, which has at least two blank pages and was issued within the past ten years.

3) A copy of the criminal records kept by the foreign authorities. If there is a final court judgment, regardless of the penalty imposed, and with a view to verifying the relevance of the crime to issues posing a threat to public order and security, a specific statement of grounds is requested by the Consular Authority, which also takes into account individual parameters, such as the severity of the offence, the recidivism and in general, the delinquent behaviour of the third-country national. 

4) A health certificate from a recognised public or private body demonstrating that the third-country national does not suffer from any disease that, according to the international data and the World Health Organization (WHO), may pose risks to public health.

5) Travel insurance with an effective term of a minimum period of one year, which shall cover the expenses that may be incurred in the event of repatriation on medical grounds, for emergency medical care and/or for emergency hospitalisation.

6) Visa fees equal to 180 €.

Specific supporting documents

Documentary evidence as to their position as members of the Board of Directors of the Greek SA company, and as of the status of the Greek SA company as a subsidiary of a foreign company.(Specific supporting documents may vary according to whether the company is newly established or not).

NOTE 

- All foreign documents must bear the necessary attestation (apostille or an attestation by the Greek Consular Authority in the event that the country issuing the document has not concluded the Hague Convention) and must be officially translated into the Greek language.

- During the interview the consular authorities also examine whether the applicant truly intents to reside in Greece or is using the national D visa and residence permit procedure as a step to go to other Schengen countries. Furthermore, even if supporting documentation is as required, the Consulate officers have the right to deny the issuance of the D visa for reasons of national security or in case they have reasonable doubts about the validity of the evidence submitted or the credibility of the statements by the applicant. 

ON THE FAMILY MEMBERS

Provided that their living and health care expenses shall not burden the national welfare system, a national visa may be granted to these persons subject to a personal interview as long as they submit: 

(A) All the above general supporting documents (1-5) for the granting of the national visa plus visa fees.

(B) A recent family status certificate issued by the local competent authorities proving the family relationship.

PHASE TWO – Granting of a two year residence permit 

Promptly upon entering Greece by virtue of the national visa and prior to its expiry date, the alien is required to submit to the competent Greek authority an application and the supporting documents required for the issuance of the residence permit. This authority will also obtain the alien’s biometric data (photo, fingerprints and signature). 

General supporting documents

1) A duplicate application form and three (3) recent coloured photographs under the technical specifications set forth for the passport photographs, and the photographs in digital format (CD) in JPEG 2000 file format.

2) A true photocopy of a valid passport with the stipulated applicable visa.

3) A deposit fee equal to € 300.

4) An insurance policy with full medical, pharmaceutical and hospital care coverage during the residence in Greece (private insurance or inscription to the relevant national insurance fund).

Specific supporting documents

Documentary evidence as to their position as members of the Board of Directors of the Greek SA company, and as of the status of the Greek SA company as a subsidiary of a foreign company. (Specific supporting documents may vary according to whether the company is newly established or not).

Specific supporting documents are usually the same with the ones submitted to the competent consular authority for the granting of the relevant visa.

ON THE FAMILY MEMBERS

(A) All the above general supporting documents (1-4) for the granting of the residence permit, plus biometric data.Minors (sponsor’s children) are extempt from the obligation to pay deposit fee.

(B) A certificate issued by an insurance carrier concerning the coverage of hospitalisation and medical and pharmaceutical care expenses or certificate of relevant national insurance fund.

(C) A recent family status certificate issued by the foreign authorities proving the family relationship.

(D) A copy of the residence permit of the sponsor or a copy of the application for a residence permit, if they are submitted simultaneously.

DURATION - RENEWAL OF THE RESIDENCE PERMIT

The residence permit for the member of the Board of Director is valid for two years and is renewed for three years each time such renewal is requested, provided that all the above company requirements are continuously met, a deposit fee of 450 € is paid, and the residence permit holder complies with his/her tax* and insurance obligations. The residence permit for family members shall expire or be renewed simultaneously with the permit of the sponsor. 

*The alien must present an annual income as a member of Board of Directors of around 13.500 € (depending also on whether he/she is accompanied by family members as well as on the number of the family members). 

Restrictions

The periods of absence from the country cannot exceed six months in total per year, for the member of the Board of Directors, unless due to serious illness, pregnancy, obligation to perform military service etc.


Publication date: 28/3/2017